We take your privacy very seriously and are committed to complying with all relevant legislation, including the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). 
Depending on your relationship with us, please click the relevant link(s) below to see the relevant Privacy Statement, which sets out in detail how your personal data is used.

Clergy, ordinands, and their dependants who seek financial assistance

During the grant application process, Clergy Support Trust (“the Charity”) asks for your explicit consent to hold your personal data, so that staff and trustees of the Charity may assess, in the strictest confidence, your eligibility for financial assistance. This data includes contact data, and data relating to your financial and other circumstances, and any sensitive data that you may voluntarily provide, as part of your description of your circumstances.

Sensitive data might include your racial or ethnic origin, your health status, marital status, or sexual orientation. Should you provide any sensitive data voluntarily, even though we haven’t specifically asked for this, you acknowledge that you give us consent to hold it.  

You may withdraw your consent at any time during the application process. Once your application has been assessed, your data will be held for six years, for accounting and continuity purposes.

Donors

As a donor of Clergy Support Trust (“the Charity”), you agree that we hold your personal data to fulfil the legitimate interests of processing your donation, and to enable us to keep financial records to support our accounts.    

In line with the Charities Act, your data will be held for six years after your most recent donation. 

Our auditors may see information relating to your donation, and in the event that you claim gift aid, your name, address, and the amount of your donation is provided to HMRC. 

Employees

As an employee of Clergy Support Trust (“the Charity”), you agree that we hold your personal data to fulfil the legitimate interests of:

  • complying with our statutory obligations under employment, health and safety, and tax legislation
  • administering benefits
  • operating the Charity

The categories of data relate to contact details, payroll data, such as Tax Code and National Insurance number, employment history, terms and conditions, training and disciplinary records, and details of your next of kin for use in an emergency.    

Should your employment be terminated, we will hold your data for a further six years, to comply with our legal obligations. 

Data relating to your payroll processing is made available to HMRC as part of the normal payroll process, and if relevant, pension related information may be made available to the pension scheme administrator. 

Job applicants

As an applicant for a job at Clergy Support Trust (“the Charity”), you agree that we hold your personal data to fulfil the legitimate interests of:

  • assessing your application to work for the Charity
  • facilitating the selection process
  • communicating with you about your application

The categories of data relate to contact details, information included in your CV or cover letter, such as employment history, academic background, skills and competencies, personal interests and languages spoken, and names and contact details for references. 

Should you not be appointed to a job at the Charity, we will hold your data for a further six months, to comply with our legal obligations. 

Trustees

As a trustee of Clergy Support Trust (“the Charity”), you agree that we hold your personal data to fulfil the legitimate interest of enabling you to exercise your governance and management responsibilities in relation to the Charity.

The categories of data relate to contact details, bank account details (for expense payments), National Insurance number, and, potentially, proof of identity.       

Your data may be shared with the Charity’s investment managers or banks, or HMRC, should you become an authorised signatory in respect of any of those bodies.

Your data will be held for one year after your trusteeship ends, unless you give consent for it to be held for longer, so that we can then keep you informed of updates from the charity. 

Governors

As a governor of Clergy Support Trust (“the Charity”), you agree that we hold your personal data to fulfil the legitimate interest of organising your attendance at the Annual General Meeting.     

Your data will be erased as soon as you cease being a governor.   

People who sign-up for our newsletter

As someone who has signed up on our web site to receive our newsletter, Clergy Support Trust asks for your explicit consent to hold your personal data so that we can keep you informed. This data includes contact details and, if relevant, your clergy role.  Your data will be held until you withdraw your consent, which you can do at any time by contacting us.   

Festival attendees

Clergy Support Trust holds your data in order to pursue its legitimate interest in organising its annual Festival Service and Dinner. Your data will be held securely for a maximum of six years. The organisation of the Festival is undertaken by a trusted third party Festival Co-ordinator who will have full access to the data provided.

Security of your personal information

The Charity will use all reasonable endeavours to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information, and to ensure that you provide personal information in a secure and confidential environment. When the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Visits to our website

Please click here for information on cookies and visiting our website.

Data Privacy Queries

If you have any queries regarding your data privacy, please contact us via any of the following means:

Email:        enquiries@clergysupport.org.uk  
Phone:       020 7799 3696
Address:    Clergy Support Trust, 1 Dean Trench Street, Westminster, London, SW1P 3HB

You have the right to ask us to provide you with your personal data (including in a machine readable format in some circumstances), the right to have certain data erased or corrected, and conditional rights to restrict us from processing your data, and to object to us processing your data. You have the right to escalate any data privacy complaints to the Information Commissioner’s Office.